Privacy & Security

This privacy policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collection through this website, https://arnhem.co/ or directly from you. In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Arnhem, Arnhem Clothing PTY LTD, ABN 13 633 412 987.
 
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you have any questions you can contact us through our Contact Page.
 
If you provide us with your personal information then this indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access, and have read and accepted, this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this site or any products and services offered on it.
 
Collection of Personal Information
 
Personal Information
The type of information we collect may include:
  • name;
  • contact details including email address, address and telephone number;
  • marital status and anniversary;
  • date of birth;
  • demographic information such as postcode;
  • credit card or other payment details (if you are buying product from us);
  • preferences and opinions; and
  • any other information requested on this site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.
 
Your Use Of Our Site
As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our site, including through the use of internet cookies, your communication with our site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your internet service provider.
 
Your Opinion and Feedback
We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.
 
Use of Personal Information
We collect and use the information for purposes including:
  • if you have ordered goods from us, to fulfil that order;
  • to contact and communicate with you;
  • for internal record keeping;
  • for market research and business development including website development and gauging website traffic and trends;
  • to deliver personalised site content to you;
  • for marketing including direct marketing;
  • to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and
  • to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you.
 
Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties
We may disclose your personal information to;
credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them;
courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement offices as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, and
third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy about handling your personal information.
If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permitted by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser.
 
Your Rights
 
Choice and Consent
Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contact us at the email address listed on our Contact Page.
 
Unsubscribe
To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, please use the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our email communications or contact us via email. For SMS you can click the unsubscribe link in any text message to cancel.
 
Your Provision of Third Party Information
If you provide us with third party personal information then you warrant to us that you have the third party's consent to provide it to us.
 
Access To Your Personal Information
You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, as permitted by law (e.g. the Privacy Act 1988(Cth)). We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in the limited circumstances permitted by law.
If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will promptly correct any information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.
 
 
 
Storage and Security
We are committed to ensuring that we keep secure the information you provide to us. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
However, despite the measures put in place, no information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
 
Cookies & Web Beacons
We may use cookies on this site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
We may use web beacons on this site from time to time. Web beacons or clear gifs are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor's behaviour and collect data about how visitors are viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

 


Klarna & Cookies
Klarna Australia Pty Ltd (“Klarna”) uses cookies to recognize the user’s device for the purpose of providing personalized advertising of Klarna products the next time the user will browse a merchant website offering Klarna products, and for analytics purposes.

Persistent marketing and analytics cookies.
These cookies contain a unique user ID which will enable Klarna to recognize the user’s device the next time that user returns to a merchant using Klarna’s services. These are persistent cookies, stored on the device for a period of up to 540 days as of the last interaction with Klarna, or until they are deleted and allow Klarna (i) to show personalized marketing of Klarna products, including credit promotions to the user, and (ii) to perform analytics of the user behaviour.
By connecting the unique user ID stored in the cookie on the device to the information Klarna has about the user, Klarna will be able to recognize the user of that device. The information Klarna collects through the cookies is not shared with any third party.


About Klarna.
Klarna Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 82 635 912 579) is responsible for the personal data processing done by the use of these cookies, and is located at: Level 16, 175 Pitt Street, SYDNEY NSW 2000, Australia. Klarna has a special team of customer service specialists for privacy matters. You can always reach them at dataprotection@klarna.com.au. Visit www.klarna.com for further information on Klarna.
 
Links to Other Websites
Our site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible, or liable, for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.
 
Amendments
This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.
 
Complaints
If you believe that we have breached the applicable privacy principles or laws and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.
 
If you have any questions, feedback or complaints please contact us at:
 
Mail: Arnhem Clothing PTY Ltd, Unit 10/4 Banksia Drive, Byron Bay, NSW 2481, Australia
Phone: +61 2 5629 7061
 
We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our Site. We recommend you check our Site regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.
 
Last Update: August 2019